When and why does my septic system need to be pumped/inspected?

The septic pump-out is a state mandate relating to Chesapeake Bay Preservation Areas, ie. RMA and RPA, that the County is required to implement. Chapter 94, Section 39 of the New Kent County Code requires that septic systems that do not have a Virginia Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (VPDES) permit must be pumped out or inspected once every five (5) years. Letters are typically sent to affected property owners in the spring of each year. Upon having your system serviced, please send a copy of the receipt/invoice to the Environmental Department so that we may update our database, or feel free to stop by so we may make a copy.

Show All Answers

1. When do I need a land disturbance permit from the County?
2. Who is a RLD and where can I find one?
3. What is and where do I apply for a VSMP permit?
4. Everything I read is full of acronyms, what do they all mean?
5. What is Resource Protection Area (RPA)?
6. When and why does my septic system need to be pumped/inspected?
7. How do I find out information about my septic system?